Ah, so many! (Artistic merit or faithfulness to the books be damned! I liked these flicks)
Star Wars, Close Encounters, Grease, The Best Days of our Lives (a very, very underrated 1946 classic), Secret Life of Walter Mitty, Kitchen Stories (Norweigan but subtitled in English), Rocky (all of them, except maybe III, IV and V), Good Will Hunting, Who Framed Roger Rabbit, Dogma, LA Confidential, Frankenstein (plus Bride of and Son of), Wings (1927), Independence Day, Men in Black, Man in the Iron Mask, Pirates of the Caribbean series, Love Actually, Sixth Sense, Blair Witch Project, The Exorcist, Cheech and Chong's Next Movie, The Bourne movies (except Legacy).
I know I'm leaving out dozens that I would watch again.