PDA

View Full Version : Military & Gambling



wordmonkey
05-29-2007, 02:58 AM
Does anyone know what the official rules are regarding gambling in the military? Something like a poker game.

Would a soldier get into trouble if he were caught gambling?

On base?

Off base?

And would it be any different if he were caught gambling with civilians? Presumably off base on this one.

I am, of course, assuming that this is happening NOT in a legal place, like a casino, etc. while on leave.

Please and thank-you.

Gary
05-29-2007, 04:13 AM
When I was on active duty, the EM, NCO and Officers Clubs all had slot machines and poker tables in places it wasn't against civil law. We also had poker games running 24 hours a day in the missile site day rooms. All bets were made with "chits", and no money was on the table.

Pool tables were also active betting games.

Bases in states with gambling laws did not officially condone gambling, but poker games went on in the barracks, as long as they were friendly. If a card shark was running a game, the First Sergeant would put an end to it as soon as he found out.

Officers did not gamble with enlisted men...at least I was unaware of it happening.

I'm sure things are much different now.

wordmonkey
05-29-2007, 04:16 AM
Officers did not gamble with enlisted men...at least I was unaware of it happening.

So the Officer/Enlisted mixing is frowned upon?

To what degree? I mean I understand why, you don't want an Officer with something held over him by an enlisted soldier, but how serious is that? Career-busting?

Gary
05-29-2007, 04:32 AM
It can be a violation of the UCMJ.

http://usmilitary.about.com/library/milinfo/mcm/bl134-24.htm

wordmonkey
05-29-2007, 04:55 AM
It can be a violation of the UCMJ.

http://usmilitary.about.com/library/milinfo/mcm/bl134-24.htm

Thanks again.

That link lead me to "Article 133óConduct unbecoming an officer and gentleman."

I saw these two as grounds for changing Article 33 which were, "...being drunk and disorderly in a public place; public association with known prostitutes..."

Now I think these are basically against the law for civilians aren't they? So does it kinda follow that anything an officer is caught doing by civilian standards of "illegal," would be covered under this?

And what about associating with a known criminal?

Vanatru
05-29-2007, 05:23 AM
So the Officer/Enlisted mixing is frowned upon?

To what degree? I mean I understand why, you don't want an Officer with something held over him by an enlisted soldier, but how serious is that? Career-busting?

Keep in mind that in some units it's not as frowned upon as others. In the case of special operations, there is fraternization. It's a different world there. Some infantry units are a bit less tight as well. Usually the longer the troops and the officers have been together, the more "familiar" with each other they'll be. Specially if they've seen the elephant together.

On the whole......officers are blue bloods, e-troops are commoners....they don't usually mix well.

As for your original thread.........gambling is overlooked as long as it stays friendly as Gary alluded to. I've never seen any high stakes games going on at a base. It's average fun........poker games being the rule.

D&D........Top used to come down on Sat and Sun mornings and hawl all us out of the hoosegow after we'd been detained for D&D. The cops gave us slack, and we weren't usually mean drunks. Just stupid.

As for hookers. Off limit locations are posted on company bulletin boards in some units.........and that gave us the location of the places to go for fun. Bars, brothels, and hedonistic things.........nothing like a guidebook on the board.

Known criminals? Well, anyone who knows a lawyer or media correspondant knows a criminal. IMO. Depends on whether that person is active and under oberservation. We will be chastised and disciplined for conduct un-becoming a servicemember.......officer or not.

wordmonkey
05-30-2007, 11:56 PM
Thanks all.