legal questions about sexual assault
[…] A simple Google research of "sexual assault new hampshire" reveals that the appropriate code number for sexual assaults in New Hampshire is 632-A. You then go to the State's web site, look up 632-A in the laws and you get the following:

TITLE LXII: CRIMINAL CODE


Click on Chapter 632-A and you get:


Next you want to look at the definition section.


Section 632-A:1

632-A:1 Definitions. – In this chapter:
I. "Actor'' means a person accused of a crime of sexual assault.
I-a. "Affinity'' means a relation which one spouse because of marriage has to blood relatives of the other spouse.
I-b. "Genital openings'' means the internal or external genitalia including, but not limited to, the vagina, labia majora, labia minora, vulva, urethra or perineum.
I-c. "Pattern of sexual assault'' means committing more than one act under RSA 632-A:2 or RSA 632-A:3, or both, upon the same victim over a period of 2 months or more and within a period of 5 years.
II. "Retaliate'' means to undertake action against the interests of the victim, including, but not limited to:
(a) Physical or mental torment or abuse.
(b) Kidnapping, false imprisonment or extortion.
(c) Public humiliation or disgrace.
III. "Serious personal injury'' means extensive bodily injury or disfigurement, extreme mental anguish or trauma, disease or loss or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ.