- Joined
- Jan 24, 2006
- Messages
- 5,352
- Reaction score
- 1,422
Year end review time, folks, you know the drill. Make up your own categories and lists and whatnot.
Best Movie I Saw: Tied between Drive and A Dangerous Method. Fassenbender and Gosling are the co-actors of the year, in my opinion.
Best Blockbuster Flick: Rise of the Planet of the Apes. Holy hell, I had very low expectations for this one and I ended up loving it. Runner up: Super 8 -- which almost lived up to my unrealistically high expectations, so I can't really knock it at all.
Forgivably Fun But Flawed: Limitless and Midnight in Paris. The former gets immediate demerits for being based on that ridiculous 10% brain myth, and the resolution is a bit too neat, but it was still better than expected and fun. Midnight works great when it's appealing to the cheap but lovable nostalgia fantasy, and the guy playing Hemingway is fantastic, but the "real world" stuff is sluggish. Still, considering I'm not really a Woody Allen fan, I found myself smiling through most of the flick. Made me want to move to Paris...
Worst Movie I Saw: New Year's Eve. Entirely awful. Top to bottom, just absolutely terrible. One of the worst movies I've ever paid money to see, along with Batman & Robin and Volcano. The things I'll endure for a young lady, I tell ya...
Most Disappointing: Green Lantern. A movie about a superhero whose power is literally fueled by imagination turns out to be uninspired and unimaginative.
Flicks I Still Need to See: 13 Assassins, I Saw the Devil, 50/50, Ides of March, The Adventures of Tintin, My Week With Marilyn, Hugo, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Movie I Saw: Tied between Drive and A Dangerous Method. Fassenbender and Gosling are the co-actors of the year, in my opinion.
Best Blockbuster Flick: Rise of the Planet of the Apes. Holy hell, I had very low expectations for this one and I ended up loving it. Runner up: Super 8 -- which almost lived up to my unrealistically high expectations, so I can't really knock it at all.
Forgivably Fun But Flawed: Limitless and Midnight in Paris. The former gets immediate demerits for being based on that ridiculous 10% brain myth, and the resolution is a bit too neat, but it was still better than expected and fun. Midnight works great when it's appealing to the cheap but lovable nostalgia fantasy, and the guy playing Hemingway is fantastic, but the "real world" stuff is sluggish. Still, considering I'm not really a Woody Allen fan, I found myself smiling through most of the flick. Made me want to move to Paris...
Worst Movie I Saw: New Year's Eve. Entirely awful. Top to bottom, just absolutely terrible. One of the worst movies I've ever paid money to see, along with Batman & Robin and Volcano. The things I'll endure for a young lady, I tell ya...
Most Disappointing: Green Lantern. A movie about a superhero whose power is literally fueled by imagination turns out to be uninspired and unimaginative.
Flicks I Still Need to See: 13 Assassins, I Saw the Devil, 50/50, Ides of March, The Adventures of Tintin, My Week With Marilyn, Hugo, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Last edited: