PA Under Siege
[…] Florida Statutes, Business Organizations, Code Section, Title XXXVI Section 607.1501 states:

“A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the department of State.”

A Foreign Corporation is any artificial entity, Corp, Partnership, LLC etc that was not originally organized, in this case, in Florida.